ST1-131 - Ardkinglas Sheepdog Trials - Newspaper Report (1939)

The Scotsman 21 August 1939

Ardkinglas Sheep Dog Trials

Record Attendance and Large Entry

Ardkinglas Sheep Dog Trials were held on Saturday on the Ardkinglas Estate.  The weather was glorious, and a record attendance of spectators was attracted to the hillside.  There was an exceptionally large entry, and the working of the dogs was of a high standard.

Mr Michael Noble of Ardkinglas is president of the Association, and he was present at the trials.  Others present included Major Forman, Douglas Pier (vice-president), Mrs Forman, and Miss Sheena Forman; Captain Fairhurst and party; Lord Cromwell; the Rev. D.M. Maclean and Mrs Maclean, Lochgoilhead; lady Wraxall, Lord Wraxall; Mr A. page, Chamberlain of Argyll, and Mrs Page; Mr J. Campbell Blair and Mrs Blair, Dalchenna; Brigadier Bruce Campbell of Arduaine, Mrs Campbell and party; Miss Hendry, Garelochhead; Miss Dorothy Taylor, London; Major and Mrs E.J. Montgomery; Mr George Houston, R.S.A., and Mrs Houston; Mrs Malcolm, Inveraray; Mr Charles Blair, Kilbide; Mr John Noble, Major Burt Marshall, London, Mr Ian Fletcher of Dunans; Miss Campbell of Inverneill; Major C. Bindon, Glendaruel.

The prizes were presented by Lady Noble, and the awards were:-

1. John Sinclair, Cluniter, Biddy  2. Donald Macinnes, Ardnoe, Maud;  3. Robert Thomson, Auchoish, Hemp;  4, James Cameron, Inerchorachan, Tess;  5. J. Mapherson, Monivechan, ?;  6. George Shaw, Blairmore, Fly;  7. Alex. Spalding, Dallongart, Sheila;  8. D. MacCallum, Salachry, Mirk;  9. Dan Whyte, Sandbank, Peggs;  10. Charles Mclachlan, Glenshire, Fly.

St Catherine’s Cup, presented to the employer of the handler of the winning dog – John Sinclair.

Medal for handler and winner – John Sinclair

Ben Lomond Cup, for the best outrun, lift, and return by dog or bitch, command being specially considered – John Sinclair, with Clunniter Baldy. (Cup won outright.)

Best type of working dog – D MacCallum

Dog in working condition, with best coat which has competed in trials – Alexander Maclure.

Special for handler working his dog in quickest maner – R. McDermid

Special to oldest handler – J. Whyte

Special prize for best handler in trials – Donald Macinnes

Youngest handler – John Spalding

Best outrun – John Sinclair

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.